My Visa Requirements


JANUARY 2015:



References

For wider information, please try Project Visa, the World Travel Guide or specific embassy websites.


South East Asia

Cambodia:

30 day visas are available on arrival at any land borders and at the airports.  If you pay in USD the visa will be a bit cheaper, if you pay in Thai Baht, it will cost you a bit more.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation has launched e-Visa, which enables you to apply for a Cambodia tourist visa online. Instead of applying through Cambodian Embassy, all you need to do is to complete the online application form and pay with your credit card. After receiving your Visa through email, print it out and bring it along when you travel to Cambodia.

Alternatively you can get an “Ordinary Visa” (formerly known as a business visa).  As with the tourist visa, this is also valid for 30 days, and costs $25. But the beauty of this visa is that it can be extended indefinitely. And the other great thing about it is that you can extend your stay from within the country. You have the option to extend for 1, 3, 6 or 12 months. With the 1 and 3-month options you will only get a single entry visa, which means that if you take a trip out of the country, you’ll need to get a new visa when you return. Much better is to get either a 6-month or 12-month extension, as they will both give you multiple entries, which means you can leave and return as often as you want on the same visa.

Malaysia:

A free, 90 day visa is available on arrival at the airport and at the land borders.  This applies to most, if not all, western countries.  The 90 day visa includes Peninsular Malaysia and Malaysian Borneo.

Philippines:

A free, 30 day visa is available on arrival at the airport.  You can apply for a 60 / 90? day visa ahead of time at the Philippine Embassy in the country of your choice, or, you can extend the 30 day visa once you are in the Philippines.

You should be able to buy an extended visa at the airport (up to 3 months) for around $76. If you can’t extend at the airport then you can do it at the Philippine Bureau of Immigration and Deportation’s main office at Magallanes Drive, Intramuros, Manila, or at any of its provincial offices for the same price. It can be processed in about 2 hours.

The Bureau of Immigration launched on 10 June 2013 the Long-Stay Visitor Visa Extension (LSVVE) scheme to encourage tourist arrivals in the Philippines.  Under the LSVVE:

  • Foreign nationals can enjoy longer visa extension (six months) under a single transaction.
  • The visa costs Php 13,900 for visa-required nationals and Php 11,500 (NZ$300) for non-visa required nationals.
  • Foreign travelers can prolong their stay in PH without the need to frequently visit BI for processing of documents.
  • The maximum stay given to nationals under EO 408 is 36 months, while visa-required nationals are given 24 months.
  • A new visa sticker will replace the wet stamp used by BI in implementing extensions of stay in the passports of Foreign nationals.

The initial implementation on the LSVVE shall be limited to the BI Main Office in Intramuros, Manila until further notice. For further information on the LSVVE, please visit the Bureau of Immigration website http://immigration.gov.ph/.

Thailand:

A free, 30 day visa is available on arrival (land or air).  If you want to stay for 60 days, you will need to apply for a Tourist Visa at the Thai Embassy.

Since 20 December 2013, UK Nationals who enter via a land crossing or an airport will be entitled to a 30 day visa exemption. UK Nationals who enter Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category and would like to leave and re-enter may only stay for a cumulative duration, which does not exceed 90 days and is within a 6-month period from the date of first entry.

Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category are required at the port of entry to have proof of onward travel (confirmed air, train, bus or boat tickets) to leave Thailand within 30 days of the arrival date (otherwise a tourist visa must be obtained).

Those who wish to stay longer (or wish to change their type of visa) must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Centre B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

Vietnam:

You will need to arrange your visa beforehand.  Prior to going to Vietnam, pickup the Vietnam visa at an embassy in the country you are in at that time. If you’re in Cambodia you can just give your passport to your hotel or guesthouse, provide them with 2 passport photos, the cash and they can send it off for you, with no hassle.  If you’re in Thailand, there are many agencies that will arrange the visa for you, for a small fee.

If you’re arriving by air (and you are short on time), you are now able to apply for a “pre-arranged visa on arrival”.  You can apply for this online at Vietnam Visa.  You will be sent a letter of approval and when your plane touches down, you will be granted your visa.  This only works if you are arriving by air.  It would cost you more to take this route, we don’t recommend it as the number one option.

  1. You must have a VOA Approval Letter BEFORE arriving in Vietnam: You cannot just turn up at a Vietnam border and get a Visa.
  2. Visa on arrival works for air travel only: It means there is NO VOA for overland/border crossing or sea/water entry. So, in case you DO NOT enter Vietnam by air, just make sure you have the visa in advance.
  3. Make NO spelling/Typo mistakes: Make sure you enter everything correctly and carefully.
  4. The visa validity will commence from the date you provide in advance, not from the date that you enter the country. So make sure that you make a clear plan of when to enter before ordering a visa to Vietnam.
  5. Extending a visa may be a costly and time consuming process: So, if possible, apply for a 3 month Multi-Entry Visa in advance instead of a 1 month one to save money on visa extension.

You can also enter Vietnam on a Business Visa; you don’t have to be there on business to get one… travelling as a tourist on a Business Visa is no problem.